Canada's Testing Company Assessment Strategies Inc. Canada's Testing Company Assessment Strategies Inc.Canada's Testing Company Assessment Strategies Inc.
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
ONLINE TESTING SITE

Protection of Personal Information Policy

Assessment Strategies Inc. (ASI) is committed to protecting the privacy of its employees, clients and confidential business information. All ASI employees and contractors are expected to comply with the Federal legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and its 10 principles.

  1. Accountability: ASI is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated the Finance and Administration Officer as its Privacy Officer, accountable for ASIís compliance with the Act.

  2. Purpose: Personal information will be collected only for the purpose of carrying out our contractual obligations with our clients (surveys, exam administrations, committee participants, etc.).

  3. Consent: No information will be collected, used and/or disclosed for any other purpose without consent; except for statutory required purposes.

  4. Limited Collection: Collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes ASI has identified.

  5. Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous in a secure manner.

  6. Accuracy: Personal information will be kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for fulfilling our contractual obligations.

  7. Safeguards: Personal information, in both paper and electronic format, will be protected from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

  8. Openness: ASI will be open about its policies and practices regarding the management of personal information. Clients will be able to acquire information about ASIís policies and practices without unreasonable effort.

  9. Individual Access: Upon receipt of a written request, a client shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. A client shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

  10. Challenging Compliance: Clients can address their challenge to ASIís compliance with the above principles to the Finance & Administration Officer, ASIís Privacy Officer. Every complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer.

  11. Contact Information:

     
    By e-mail:
    corporate@asinc.ca
    In writing:

    Privacy Officer
    Assessment Strategies Inc.
    1400 Blair Place, Suite 210
    Ottawa, ON
    K1J 9B8

    Facsimile:
    Telephone:

    613-237-6684
    613-237-0241 x 271

    The Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

    In writing:

    112 Kent Street
    Place de Ville
    Tower B, 3rd Floor
    Ottawa, ON
    K1A 1H3

    Phone:
    Toll Free:
    Fax:
    Website:
    613-995-8210
    1-800-282-1376
    613-947-6850
    www.priv.gc.ca

     

    January 2010

Terms of Use  •  Privacy Policy  •  Copyright: Canadaís Testing Company 2017